Sodium Alginate Ingredient Added to Pore Cloggers List

· Products · No Comments

We added a new ingredient to the pore cloggers list.

Sodium Alginate, which is a natural product extracted from brown seaweed that grows in cold water regions. (Think alginate = algae.)

When mixed with water, sodium alginate creates a gel-like consistency. It’s used as a thickening agent in foods and cosmetic products.

People with acne-prone skin should steer clear of products that contain sodium alginate, as well as seaweed, kelp, and other algae ingredients. These ingredients contain iodine, which can irritate your pores and trigger inflammation as iodides penetrate the pore and accelerate growth of micro-comedones.

Check your products (both topical and oral, i.e. vitamins) for these pesky pore cloggers!

Source: Molecular Recipes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Got a Question About Acne?

Julie Pruitt, Founder

We’re your experts on all things acne.
Talk to a Specialist today by filling out the form below.





Your Name

Your Email

Your Location

How Can We Help You?